Quebec junior circuit

Through this junior circuit, Squash Quebec wants to encourage young players in the province. In each tournament, players accumulate points based on their results. At the end of the season, the total of those points will determine the champion of the circuit!

Categories :

  • Mini-Prix : beginners, 2 services allowed
  • Grand-Prix : players with experience
  • Super-Prix : junior elite players of Quebec

Points :

Based on the final results, players get points.

Winner : 500 points

9th : 190 points

Finalist : 400 points

10th : 180 points

3rd : 350 points

11th : 170 points

4th : 310 points

12th : 160 points

5th : 280 points

13th : 150 points

6th : 250 points

14th : 140 points

7th : 230 points

15th : 130 points

8th : 210 points

16th : 120 points

*  In case of  more than 16 players in a category, the following positions will have 5 points less than the previous one. (ex. 17th = 115 points, 18th = 110 points, 20th = 100 points)

** when positions aren’t all determined during a tournament, points will be divided between players holding the same position.


Ranking:

After each tournament, the grand prix circuit ranking will be updated and available on Squash Quebec website.

To establish the final circuit results, the 4th best results of each player will be added*. This allows a player to miss 2 tournaments during the season without being penalized. There is no limit to the number of tournaments a player can register in.

*For 5 tournaments in the circuit, the 3 best results of each player will count.

Bonus points for participation such as 150 points, will be added to players registered in Alex Doucas tournament and  Quebec Junior Open no matter the results.

Junior Circuit results

RANG Nom / Name Club Circuit n.1 Rang Circuit n.2 Rang Circuit n.3 Rang Circuit n.4 Rang Circuit n.5 Rang Circuit n.6 Rang Bonis Total
1 Maxime Lacroix MAA 250 6 400 2 150 800
2 Marat Sargsyan MAA 500 1 150 650
3 Cyrus Sarmad Atwater 500 1 150 650
4 Arian Taherzadeh Ottawa 190 9 313.33 T3 503,33
5 Felix Scholberg Ottawa 350 3 150 500
6 William de Ste-Marie Bishop’s College 310 4 150 460
7 Romain Salmon Squash Outaouais 280 5 150 430
8 Iman Shaheen Squash Outaouais 400 2 400
9 Jasmine Boucley MAA 230 7 150 380
10 Désirée Defour MAA 210 8 150 360
11 Joelle Vega MAA 180 10 150 330
12 Benoît Salmon Squash Outaouais 170 11 150 320
13 Finley Armstrong Bishop’s College 313.33 T3 313,33
14 Isabel Smith Ottawa 313.33 T3 313,33
15 Max Shewchenko Squash Outaouais 150 150
RANG Nom / Name Club Circuit n.1 Rang Circuit n.2 Rang Circuit n.3 Rang Circuit n.4 Rang Circuit n.5 Rang Circuit n.6 Rang Bonis Total
1 Frédérik Bemeur-T Squash Outaouais 500 1 500 1 1000
2 Léo Roberge Squash Capitale-N 350 3 350 3 150 850
3 Olivier Leboeuf Squash Capitale-N 210 8 220 T7 150 580
8 Tristan Lloyd Atwater 190 9 220 T7 150 560
4 Aloycius Chan Midtown 250 6 250 6 500
5 Owen Peters Atwater 310 4 150 460
6 Antoine Dufort MAA 310 4 150 460
7 Noah Bilodeau-Cohen Midtown 280 5 150 430
9 Philippe Wallace Squash Outaouais 400 2 400
10 Yusra Sarwat Midtown 160 12 160 12 320
11 Aird Nesbitt Bishop’s College 280 5 280
12 Sachin Bhatia Ottawa 230 7 230
13 Arno Roverselli YMCA Centre-Ville 190 9 190
14 Charles-Alexis Forget Midtown 180 10 180
15 Bruno Castellano YMCA Centre-Ville 180 10 180
16 Xavier Lamb Ottawa 170 11 170
17 Yedida Sam Bishop’s College 170 11 170
18 Nicole Schebel Ottawa 150 13 150
19 T. Chevalier Bishop’s College 150 13 150
20 Patrick Hoffman-Kuhnt Midtown 140 14 140
21 Tim Akinwumi Bishop’s College 140 14 140
22 Liam Shea Atwater 130 15 130
23 Y Du Bishop’s College 130 15 130
24 Antoine Fournier YMCA Centre-Ville 120 16 120
25 Juliette Fournier YMCA Centre-Ville 110 15 110
RANG Nom / Name Club Circuit n.1 Rang Circuit n.2 Rang Circuit n.3 Rang Circuit n.4 Rang Circuit n.5 Rang Circuit n.6 Rang Bonis Total
1 Isobel Hamilton Atwater 350 3 350 3 150 850
2 Oz Litchblau Midtown 500 1 150 650
3 Noah Bilodeau-Cohen Midtown 500 1 150 650
4 Eliyah Shabat Midtown 220 T7 105 18 150 475
5 Adam Bilodeau Midtown 280 5 150 430
6 Tucker Polli Vermont 400 2 400
7 Noah De la Barre YMCA 400 2 400
8 Alex Ibrahim YMCA 250 6 150 400
9 Chloé Lalonde Atwater 190 9 150 340
10 Mitchell Finley Atwater 220 T7 110 17 330
11 Ella Polli Vermont 310 4 310
12 Benjamin Kristof-Tessier Atwater 310 4 310
13 Edouard Roberge Squash Capitale-Nationale 280 5 280
14 Émilie Wallace Squash Outaouais 250 6 250
15 L-D Cauchon Squash Capitale-Nationale 210 8 210
16 Melodie Greciet Midtown 190 9 190
17 Hadrien D’Escrivan Midtown 180 10 180
18 Tony Ni Bishop’s College 180 10 180
19 Anthony Ste-Croix Squash Outaouais 170 11 170
20 Arthur D’Escrivan Midtown 160 12 160
21 Mary Zhu Bishop’s College 170 11 160
22 JT Sempala Bishop’s College 160 12 160
23 Philippe Coutu Midtown 150 13 230 7 150
24 Daniel Dolatabi YMCA Centre-Ville 150 13 150
25 Maxime Benoit MAA 150 150
26 Ophelia Penner MAA 150 150
27 Antoine Beaulieu Midtown 140 14 140
28 Alice Zhu Bishop’s College 140 14 140
29 Evgheni Polesciuc 130 15 130
30 Tony Akiode Bishop’s College 125 T15 125
31 Jieni Huang Bishop’s College 125 T15 125
32 Aymeric Fournier YMCA Centre-Ville 115 19 115
33 Cameron Dolatabi YMCA Centre-Ville 110 20 110

Upcoming events

Calendar

Google Calendar: To subscribe to our calendar, please download
the file HERE. In your personal agenda, simply add the URL to subscribe.

YOU WISH TO PARTICIPATE IN SANCTIONED EVENTS
AND BE RANKED IN QUEBEC?

Register yourself on Club Locker !